Sunday, 29 August 2010

'Have you ever been so hungry that it keeps you awake?'

Have you ever listened to any of the crap that spills out of Tinie Tempah? Don't get me wrong, I don't know why you would have- I haven't written you off as a Tinie fan or owt. I mean, he's one of those acts that, if he hadn't have mentioned Scunny in one of his songs ('I'm pissed I never got to fly on a concord, I've been to Southampton but I've never been to Scunthorpe'- yeah, rhyming Scunthorpe with concord. Skillz), and if I wasn't one of those people who get ridiculously excited every time their hometown comes on the radio or telly (I get to be excited quite often; drug deaths or racial stabbings or just bad crime, health or education statistics), he wouldn't have even appeared on my radar; I'd probably never have heard of him.

But since I'm constantly expecting him to come up with an ode to Scunny now, I did pick up on his latest song. Or maybe I just did because I pick up on anything vaguely relating to eating disorders or mental illness or owt... Probably more likely the latter, one day I'll grace this blog with the list of celebrities I'm conviced have eating disorders, complete with my own evidence. The lines in his latest abomination, 'but have you ever been so hungry that it keeps you awake/ mate, now my hunger would leave them amazed' really confused the shit out of me. I'm one of those people who just doesn't get hunger as a THING- I can't understand why anybody would let themselves get hungry. I know that seems a bit ironic and/or hypocritical from me (although I don't get hungry very often. I don't think people really do, after they've had Anorexia), but I think I've earnt the right to be a hypocrite- just try and tell me you're going on a diet, and listen to the lecture I'll give you; I know my stuff. But anyway, the song. I've just read all the lyrics and I get now that he's bitching that he used to be skint, not that he wishes he could walk in the snow without leaving a footprint, but still. If you're hungry (and, y'know, sane), eat summat. There're ways, even if you are skint.

So shut your face, Tinie, and eat a bloody sandwich.

2 comments:

  1. i really, really, really love you haha

    ReplyDelete
  2. i'm now stalking this blog. finally a not so hipster, personal blog. and scunthorpe is a shithole.

    ReplyDelete